Apricot Oil For Your Skin
is a light and gentle oil used in creams, lotions and other beauty products to balance, nourish and lubricate your skin. Organic apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and has a very faint aroma, which makes it an excellent carrier oil, according to the University of Minnesota. Carrier oils are used to dilute fragrant essential oils before they are applied to your skin. Store organic apricot kernel oil by refrigerating it in an airtight container for up to a year. Discard apricot kernel oil if it becomes rancid or discolored. Avoid purchasing synthetic apricot kernel oil, which is extracted with chemical solvents and stripped of its natural color and aroma, says Barbara Close of "Pure Skin Organic Beauty Basics."
Apricot kernel seed oil is light and gently moisturizes skin. Choose apricot kernel oil to moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.