Benefits Of Essential Oils
Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. Essential oils are usually distilled, by steam or water, from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements of a plant.
The chemical composition and scent of essential oils can provide valuable psychological and physical therapeutic benefits through inhalation and application of the diluted oil to the skin.
Essential oils are not the same as perfume or fragrance oils. Essential oils are derived from plants themselves as where perfume oils are artificially created fragrances that are made to mimic a desired aroma and fragrance oils contain artificial substances and do not offer the therapeutic benefits that essential oils offer.
Lavender Oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and is used in making skin care products, soaps & perfumes. Lavender oil has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can fight the bacteria that cause acne and inflammation.
Lavender Oil contains powerful antioxidants that helps fight the harmful effects of pollutants on the skin.
Lavender oil has the ability to relieve itching and reduce the symptoms of eczema. The oil is beneficial in healing burns and treating insect bites.
The essential oil of ylang-ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, commonly found in
the rain forests of certain Asian and South Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia. Ylang Ylang is extremely effective in calming and bringing about a sense of relaxation. It may also help with releasing feelings of anger and assist with getting rid of negative feelings.
Ylang Ylang oil was regularly used as a natural hair growth remedy in Victorian England and has continued to be used to treat fine and limp hair. It boosts hair development when massaged into hair follicles and is used as natural treatment for thinning hair. Ylang Ylang is a great essential oil for the skin as it nourishes and moisturizes flaky and dry skin.
Lemon essential oil is cold-pressed from the rinds of lemons with the scent of freshly picked lemon. Lemon oil is astringent and detoxifying in nature and helps rejuvenate sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating acne and other skin disorders. Lemon also reduces excessive oil on the skin and helps increase luster to dull skin.
Lemon oil helps in removing mental fatigue and has the ability to refresh the mind and increase concentration and alertness.
Sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old, although 80 years is preferred. The older the tree, the more oil is available, and the aroma is stronger. Sandalwood is known for its woodsy, sweet smell.
Sandalwood is frequently used as a skin care product and is especially useful when mixed with a base oils or natural butters to treat dry skin. Sandalwood is a mild astringent and can induce tightening of our skin. Many aftershaves and facial toners use sandalwood as one of their primary ingredients to help soothe, tighten, and cleanse the skin. Sandalwood is high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote aging.
As an anti-viral agent it has been found to be beneficial in preventing common viruses, such as herpes simplex. It can also help to reduce inflammation from mild skin irritations and as an anti-inflammatory agent it may provide relief from mild inflammation such as insect bites and other skin conditions.
Sandalwood can also be calming to the body and may help increase your mental focus, balance and clarity.
Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is fresh, lively, fruity and sweet. It contains a constituent called bergaptene that increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight.
Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, inspiring, confidence-building .Bergamot Essential Oil may be helpful in use during periods of depression, sadness or grief, and it is known for its ability to help combat oily skin and acne.
The aroma of Bergamot Essential Oil is similar to that of orange with an underlying floral characteristic to it. It is used in perfumery for its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aroma which complement each other. About one-third of all men's and about half of women’s perfumes contain bergamot essential oil. Bergamot is a major component of the original Eau de Cologne composed by Farina at the beginning of 18th century in Germany. it . Lemon . Lemongrass . Orange . Wintergreen . Peppermint . Tea Tree Oil . Rose
This essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. The inspiring boost of citrus aroma promotes a happy, relaxed feeling and works as a mood lifter, perfect for people who suffer from depression.
An overall excellent skin tonic, orange oil is used to support clear skin.
Vanilla Absolute is extracted by solvent extraction of a resinous substance obtained from fermented vanilla beans.
The powerful aroma of vanilla is an effective antidepressant and mood lifter. This oil has a relaxing and calming effect on the brain and the nerves that provides relief from anxiety, anger, and restlessness.
The anti-oxidant properties of vanilla can also prevent damage to the skin caused by pollutants and toxins in the environment. Because of its antibacterial properties, vanilla is used for the treatment of acne It cleanses your skin and makes it oil free and dirt free, thus reducing pimples and acne on your face.
The Essential Oil of Patchouli is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves of the Patchouli plant. Patchouli has been known to help in the treatment of eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis and can be used as a temporary antidote against insect bites.
The strong sweet, spicy and musky aroma of this essential oil works great for people suffering from depression. It helps them to get over the feelings of sadness or loss and fills them with new hope uplifting their mood and relaxes tension.
The astringency of patchouli oil also acts as an anti-aging oil by tightening the skin keeping it firm. Patchouli essential oil also helps speed the healing process of cuts and wounds, and hastens the fading of scars.
Chamomile oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowers of the Chamomile plant. It is one of the gentlest oils and is particularly good to use with children and babies. A valuable oil for sensitive skin, Chamomile is an anti-inflammatory oil and thus works well as a soother for a variety of skin irritations, including eczema, psoriasis, cuts, bruises, sunburn, acne, dry, itchy, flaky skin and blisters.The aroma is sweet and herbaceous with a very deep calming effect emotionally and mentally and is good for insomnia.
Geranium essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of the plant's stems and leaves.
Geranium essential oil provides numerous benefits due its uses as an astringent it causes your skin to tighten and helps prevent skin problems like sagging and wrinkling.It contains antibacterial, antifungal, and antioxidant properties.
It can help eliminate the appearance of scars and dark spots by improving blood circulation just below the surface of the skin.
It can serve as a deodorant due to its fragrant scent and can also cure body odor due to its antibacterial properties.
Rosemary oil is widely used for hair care in shampoos and lotions. Regular use of rosemary oil helps to stimulate follicles making hair grow longer and stronger. It is also believed that rosemary oil slows down premature hair loss and graying of the hair. Therefore, it is an excellent tonic for bald people or those who are beginning to show signs on male pattern baldness.
Rosemary essential oil is also beneficial for dry and flaky scalps. Regular massaging of the scalp with rosemary oil nourishes the scalp and removes dandruff. Furthermore, it is often mixed with tea tree oil to alternately treat scalp problems.
Having antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities makes Rosemary Oil beneficial in eliminating eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Also helps in toning your skin and removing dryness giving your skin a healthy, even glow.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil comes from the Australian paperbark tree and has been used traditionally as a folk remedy by Australian aborigines.
Known for it's anti-fungal properties, in a study, participants applying 100 percent pure tea tree oil to nail fungus for a minimum of three months did as well at killing fungus as did those using prescription anti-fungal creams, 60 percent of both groups completely or partially eradicated their symptoms. One study found that tea tree oil was as effective as an over-the-counter remedy for athlete's foot for relieving burning, itching, inflammation, and scaling. Tea tree oil is also known for its topical antiseptic treatment or infection-reducing benefits. It also has antibiotic properties and helps aid against aliments such as skin infections, rashes, burns and dandruff.
Peppermint oil is very aromatic that has many versatile uses. The oil extracted from the herb has a very minty aroma that is cooling and refreshing. Peppermint oil contains Omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper.
Peppermint essential oil has stimulating properties. It penetrates through your scalp surface and stimulates the follicles of hair. It promotes blood circulation and promotes hair growth making hair roots stronger. Good for oily scalp or dry scalp. Peppermint oil is known to have astringent properties, it helps to normalize the sebum secretion and cools the scalp. Its moisturizing properties help in treating dry scalp, dandruff helps heal the scalp and prevent itching.
Peppermint acts as a cleanser for the skin. Peppermint oil exhibits three key properties beneficial in the topical treatment of acne. It is cooling to the skin, inhibits bacterial growth and reduces testosterone 5 ALPHA-reductase production. This reduces acne inflammation.
Wintergreen oil is extracted from a shrubby evergreen plant called Gaultheria procumbens. The leaves are used to make wintergreen essential oil. Wintergreen oil has a sweet and fresh scent, similar to mint. Wintergreen oil is mostly made up of methyl salicylate (85 to 99 percent), which account for almost all its healing and health-promoting properties. Wintergreen oil is said to have cortisone-like effects that can help relieve pain quickly. Once you apply it on the affected area, it gets absorbed by your skin rapidly. The methyl salicylate in the oil helps numb the area and promotes blood circulation, providing a warm sensation to your body. This relieves pain and gives your body comfort.
Wintergreen oil is known for its pain-relieving effects, which can help alleviate headache, muscle cramps, joint pain, tendonitis, bone pain and arthritis. Wintergreen oil also helps eliminate stress and tension.
Rose, obtained from the petal of the flower with a sweet flowery scent. Helps with general skin care, baby skin care,eczema, wounds, cuts bruises, dry and inflamed skin, skin allergies.
Helps with depression, sadness, disappointment, grief and PMS.