Jojoba Oil For Skin
Jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a liquid wax. It’s a melted type of vegetable wax and is found in the seeds/nuts of jojoba plant, which is an evergreen woody shrub plant that grows in hot areas, such as desert areas of California, Arizona and Mexico. It’s colourless, odorless and has a number of beauty benefits. It has a very long shelf life.
Jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are high. It is a perfect choice for those who want to use natural products for their skin, hair and face care.
This oil is beneficial due to its moisturizing and emollient properties. Its awesome beneficial qualities to manage skin and hair have made it a useful ingredient for hair, beauty and skin care products. Moreover it is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic that again make it useful for hair, face and the whole body.
Jojoba oil is one of the best oils to help with dry, damaged hair and other problems, like dandruff, hair loss, etc. It is very useful for all types of hair, but is particularly good for dry, damaged hair, split ends and hair that is prone to tangling and damage. Jojoba oil is non-fatty and its properties are similar to hair serum, so it acts to keep your hair tangles free and well moisturized. Jojoba oil replenishes moisture and works to improve the hairs texture and appearance. It serves the purpose of both hair oil and hair conditioner turning your hair into soft and bright texture. It moisturizes the hair follicle and protects it against any damage. Jojoba oil is an excellent natural moisturizer that is readily accepted by the scalp. It works to intensely moisturize scalp penetrating into the pores. With it's antibacterial properties it will soothe the scalp and can be used to treat dandruff, dry scalp and itching. As it moisturizes your scalp deep-down to the pores, so helps in keeping your hair healthy from the roots.
Jojoba oil is very beneficial for your skin. It is full of various organic and mineral elements that can provide you with glowing skin. It aids to combat facial lines and wrinkles. As a body or face moisturizer. It can be used as your daily. It softens dry and irritating spots and restores the skin to a balanced condition. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing inflammation caused by skin dryness.
Jojoba oil not only firm-up and keep your skin hydrated, but also useful in lessening the appearance of skin wrinkles. It is packed with vitamin E, which is effective in getting rid of free radicals that are responsible for aging of skin. Regular use of jojoba oil also reduces the fine lines. The powerful antioxidants contained in the jojoba oil help in regenerating the skin cells.
Jojoba oil is good for your face and body. It locks in the moisture, keeping your skin soft and smooth. This will also help in lessening the winter itch and reign in the chapped skin, as the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil will decrease the dryness and skin irritation.
Jojoba oil has anti-microbial properties and contains iodine that prevent harmful bacteria growth, which otherwise causes pimples, blackheads, and acne breakouts.
Blocked pores quite often lead to acne and pimple formations. Jojoba oil is non-greasy and has capabilities to kill bacteria, so it works as an effective natural remedy for acne.